point_hunterspoint.jpg
 
 

The ARtists

The Hunters Point Shipyard Artists (HPSA) is a community of artists who rent studios in the former U.S. naval shipyard on Hunters Point in the Bayview community of San Francisco and in the nearby Islais Creek Studios. An artist community since 1983, the Hunters Point Shipyard is now home to more than 250 artists.

The Shipyard Trust for the Arts (STAR), advocates on behalf of the artists. The Shipyard Trust for The Arts (STAR) is a California 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation dedicated to conserving affordable San Francisco art studios and work space, supporting Bayview/Hunters Point community art programs, and creating educational and exhibition opportunities.

Open Studios

Fall Open Studios 2018
Saturday & Sunday, October 20th & 21st
Hunters Point Shipyard Artist Studios

Twice a year – in the Spring and in the Fall – 200 artists open their studio doors to the public. Free admission and free parking.

This is a rare opportunity to meet the artists, see where they create their work and buy art directly from them. Come see a variety of great artwork - including painting, sculpture, printmaking, jewelry and photography.

Enjoy the views and works of art on the edge of the Bay in San Francisco's waterfront arts district.

Sign up for updates and announcements about Open Studios.

Hunters Point Studio Directory


101.2211 Nyya Lark
101.2212 Odin Bykle
101.2213 Karen Wenger
101.2215 Ruth Geos
101.2216 Ian Green
101.2219 Wendy Robushi
101.2220 Paul Gralen
101.2221 Gregory Dawson
101.2222 Carol Satriani
101.2223 Kathryn Summers
101.2223A Rhonel Roberts
101.2301-1 Lawrence Ferlinghetti
101.2304 Abel Manalo
101.2306 Larry Morace
101.2307 Reiko Muranaga
101.2310 Stanley Goldstein
101.2311 Leslie Printis
101.2312 Stacey M. Carter
101.2313 Elaine R. Michaud
101.2314 Ayanna U’Dongo
101.2315 Tesia Blackburn
101.2317 Kim Smith
101.2319 Lynne Sonenberg
101.2320 Nina Fabunmi
101.2322 Gabriela Hofmeyer
101.2323 Susan Spies
101.2401 Tron Bykle
101.2402 Beth Shannon
101.2403-1 Charlie Hays
101.2403-2 Stacy Dynan
101.2404 Michael J. Kruzich
101.2406 Karen Koltonow
101.2407 Alberto Ybarra
101.2410 Jenny Robinson
101.2412 Jeff Long
101.2413-1 Wayne Olds
101.2413-2 Linda Fong
101.2417 Pete Dent
101.2419 STAR Artist in Residence
101.2419 Ira Watkins
101.2421-1 Bruce Katz
101.2421-2 Linda Kattwinkel
101.2501 Stephanie Peek
101.2503-1 Sheila Ganz
101.2503-2 Jenny Wantuch
101.2506 Peter Boyer
101.2507-1 Marc Ellen Hamel
101.2507-2 Mike Kimball
101.2510 Mark Roller
101.2511 David I. McGraw
101.2512 Steven Wedgley
101.2513 ArtSeed
101.2514 Linda Larson
101.2515 Anne Ming Leong
101.2517-1 Brian Moore
101.2517-2 Krista Kahl
101.2518 Lynn Rubenzer
101.2521 Sandra Spector
101.2522 Marius L. Bosc

Building 104
104.1101 Tina Heringer
104.1103 Alan Hopkins
104.1104-1 JoeSam.
104.1104-2 Marguerite T. Browne
104.1107 Ken Tuomi
104.1108 Joseph Aponte
104.1109 Kirk Hill
104.1110 Erick Vera
104.1111 Paul Lanier
104.1112 Julia Augusta Morris
104.1113-1 Nicole Shaffer
104.1113-2 Luz Honea
104.1114 Jim Gorman
104.1115 Heather MacDougall
104.1120 Michael Wong
104.1201 John Levin
104.1202 Jose Segovia
104.1203 Mary Southall
104.1204 Rob Schwarzenbach
104.1205 Dennis Parlante
104.1206 Thea Schrack
104.1207-1 Carlo Ricafort
104.1207-2 England Hidalgo
104.1208 Christina Quiroz
104.1209 Jamie Mancini
104.1210 Rebecca Shortle
104.1211-1 James Gleeson
104.1211-2 Kathleen Finney
104.1212 Greg Wooten
104.1213 Ron Doval
104.1214 Tatiana Lyskova
104.1215 Sook Nim Choi

Building 117
117.3101 Linda Adreveno
117.3102 Doug Tallman
117.3103 Howard Hersh
117.3105A Tom Hill
117.3105B Russell Herrman
117.3110 Turaj Ebrahimi
117.3113 Meredith Tromble
117.3114 James K. M.  Watts
117.3115 Orit Yanai
117.3117 Tor Archer
117.3122 Alan Perkins
117.3202 Ann Phelan
117.3203-1 Scot Velardo
117.3203-2 Jon Chester
117.3205 John Fox Haag
117.3206 Ali True
117.3209 Lisa Perrott
117.3213 Jon Wessel
117.3214 Bill and Bob Clark
117.3215 Christopher Benfield
117.3216 Teresa Seran
117.3217 Irena Kononova
117.3218 Randy Beckelheimer
117.3222 Carol Banfield

Download a pdf of the directory

Building 101
101.B303 Rab Terry
101.V11 Hans Opsahl
101.V11 Vincent Robinson
101.V12 Yvette McCree
101.V12 Joshua Riskin
101.V13 Troy Arajs
101.V13 Ken Arakawa
101.V13 John Levitt
101.V14 Romare Ockel
101.V21 Charles Bridgewater
101.V21 Judy Gascoyne
101.V21 Gene Michal
101.V22 Mick Berry
101.V22 Wayne Welch
101.V23 Joseph Ryskiewicz
101.V23 Will Glaser
101.V24 John Bivona
101.V24 Argyris Zymnis
101.V31/V34 John Hofmeyer
101.V32 Chip Abele
101.V32 Avel Hernandez
101.V33 Taka Tozawa
101.V33 Grant R. Walthall
101.1101 John Bankston
101.1102 Linda Hope
101.1107  Wynne Hayakawa
101.1108 Patricia Brown
101.1110 Ellen Markoff
101.1111 Clarence Towers
101.1115 Kathryn Kain
101.1116 Tonya Hough
101.1117 Luis Gervasi
101.1118 Sharon Wickham
101.1118 Thomas Winz
101.1121 Kimetha Vanderveen
101.1201-1 Peggy Huff
101.1201-2 Cathy Perillo
101.1202 Olivia Kuser
101.1203 Maria Mayr
101.1204 Lisa Maxwell Cochran
101.1205 Elizabeth Tana
101.1206 Karen Slater
101.1210ST-1 Galen Brown
101.1210ST-2 Ellen Byrnes
101.1211-1 Christine Uomini
101.1211-2 Bob Armstrong
101.1211-3 Michael Rodman
101.1215 Michael Griffith
101.1217-1 Leslie Lowinger
101.1217-2 Claudia Kussano
101.1223 Carolyn Crampton
101.1224 Irene Hendrick
101.1301 Carmen Lomas Garza
101.1302 Jon A. Kastrup
101.1303 Dolores R. Gray
101.1304 Sherry McAdam
101.1306-1 Mauricia Gandara
101.1306-2 Permilla Persson
101.1307-1 Christine Cariati
101.1307-2 Liz Hager
101.1309 Estelle Akamine
101.1312 Paula Clark
101.1315 BJ Van Buren
101.1317 Shipyard Trust for the Arts
101.1319 Maeve Croghan
101.1319A Marilyn Kuksht
101.1320 Charles Tuggle
101.1321 Dominque Caron
101.1401 Celeste Chin
101.1402/08 Jane Woolverton
101.1403 Steve Mostica
101.1405 Marina Berlin
101.1407 Renee de Cossio
101.1409 Carrie Ann Plank
101.1410 Mirang Wonne
101.1413 Paulette Long
101.1414 Joan Raymond
101.1419  Carol Kummer
101.1420 Robert Morgan
101.1421 Florence Schwartz Harlan
101.1423-1 Anna Andersson
101.1423-2 Ivy Jacobsen
101.1501, 1503 Eclectic Cookery
101.1508 Richard Bolingbroke
101.1510 Stephen Namara
101.1511-1 Susan Belau
101.1511-2 Jamie Krueger
101.1513 Tanya Joyce
101.1514 John Marvuglio
101.1515 QiRe Kiki Ching
101.1516 Barbara Ockel
101.1517 Cherie Raciti
101.1518 Aisjah Hopkins
101.1521  Travis Somerville
101.1522 Ruth Hagopian
101.2101-1 Monika Henschke
101.2101-2 Jean Ebbe
101.2102-1 Elaine R. Brindle
101.2102-2 Lynn Ludlow
101.2103 James Groleau
101.2105 Linda Fries
101.2106 John Arbuckle
101-2107/09 Judy Reed
101.2108-1 Ry Pieri
101.2108-2 Gregory DiMartino
101.2113 Carol Jessen
101.2114 Leslie Terzian Markoff
101.2117 Lori Kay
101.2118 Rebecca Hasletine
101.2120 Linda Saytes
101.2121 Paul Gibson
101.2201 Kay Kang
101.2202 Ann Miller
101.2204 Clay Seibert
101.2205 G. David Anderson
101.2206 Eric Joyner
101.2207-1 Stephanie Rossi
101.2207-2 Carole R. Moore
101.2210 Diana Krevsky